THE 6TH IASPEI / IAEE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM THE EFFECTS OF SURFACE GEOLOGY ON SEISMIC MOTION*

THE 6TH IASPEI / IAEE INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM: THE EFFECTS OF SURFACE GEOLOGY ON SEISMIC MOTION

Committees

International Scientific Committee

Including the members of JWG-ESG

Shin Aoi (NIED, Japan)
Fabian Bonilla (IPGP/IFSTTAR, France)
Xiao Fei Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
Cécile Cornou (ISTerre, France)
Fabrice Cotton (GFZ, Germany)
Sebastiano Foti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Fabrice Hollander (CEA, France)
Huey-Chu Huang (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)
Susumu Iai (f. Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Kazuki Koketsu (Univ. Tokyo, Japan)
Kuo-Fong Ma (National Central University, Taiwan)
Takeshi Matsushima (Kyushu Univ. Japan)
Saburo Midorikawa (f. TiTech, Japan)
Francisco J. Sánchez-Sesma (UNAM, Mexico)
Ruizhi Wen (China Earthquake Administration, China)
Alan Yong (USGS, USA)
Michael Asten (Monash University, Australia)
Yoshiaki Nakano (President of JAEE)
Satoshi Yamada (Chairman of International Committee of JAEE)

JWG-ESG (IASPEI/IAEE Joint Working Group on Effects of Surface
Geology on Strong Motions) members

Hiroshi Kawase (Kyoto Univ., Japan); Co-chair (IAEE)
Jamison Steidl (UCSB, USA); Co-chair (IASPEI)
Gary Gibson (University of Melbourne, Australia); IASPEI/Commission on Earthquake Hazard, Risk and Strong Ground Motion (SHR)
Fabio Romanelli (Univ. Trieste, Italy); ASC/SHR Joint Working Group on Seismic Hazard and Risk Assessment for Asian-Pacific Region
Jorge Aguirre (UNAM, Mexico)
Dominic Assimaki (Georgia Tech., USA)
Ralph Archuleta (UCSB, USA)
Pierre-Yves Bard (ISTerre, France)
Mustafa Erdik (Bogazic Univ., Turkey)
Donat Fäh (ETH, Switzerland/Czech Republic)
Hiroyuki Fujiwara (NIED, Japan)
Takashi Furumura (Univ. of Tokyo, Japan)
George Gazetas (NTUA, Greece)
Robert Graves (USGS, USA)
Tomotaka Iwata (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Adiran Oth (European Center for Geodynamics & Seismology, Luxembourg)
Stefano Parolai (OGS, Italy)
Olga Pavlenko (Inst. of Physics of Earth, Russia)
Kyriazis Pitilakis (Aristotole Univ. of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Antonio Rovelli (INGV, Italy)
Frank Scherbaum (Assessment for Asian-Pacific Region GFZ, Germany)
Kuo-Liang Weng (National Central Univ., Taiwan)
Hiroaki Yamanaka (TiTech, Japan)

Local Organizing Committee

(as of May 20, 2019)

Hiroshi Kawase (Kyoto Univ., Japan); Chair
Kosuke Chimoto (TiTech, Japan)
Ikuo Cho (AIST, Japan)
Takashi Hayakawa (Shimizu Corp., Japan)
Takumi Hayashida (IISEE, Japan)
Sadanori Higashi (CRIEPI, Japan)
Tomonori Ikeura (Kajima Corp., Japan)
Yoshiaki Inagaki (OYO Corp., Japan)
Tomotaka Iwata (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Kazuhiro Kaneda (Takenaka Corp., Japan)
Tatsuo Kanno (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
Shojiro Kataoka (NILIM, Japan)
Shinichi Matsushima (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Hideki Nagumo (TEPSCO, Japan)
Shinako Noguchi (ADEP, Japan)
Shusuke Oji (Chuo Kaihatsu Corp., Japan)
Susumu Ono (Tohoku Univ., Japan)
Hiroaki Sato (CRIEPI, Japan)
Takafumi Seiki (Utsunomiya Univ., Japan)
Shigeki Senna (NIED, Japan)
Iizuna Sugiyama (Japan)
Nobuo Takai (Hokkaido Univ., Japan)
Seiji Tsuno (RTRI, Japan)
Tomiichi Uetake (TEPCO, Japan)
Hiroaki Yamanaka (TiTech, Japan)
Toshiaki Yokoi (ISEE, Japan)
Masayuki Yoshimi (AIST, Japan)

To top of page